Monday, June 19, 2023

Class 12 Accountancy one word question and answer

 CHAPTER III

Choose the correct answer

1. In the absence of a partnership deed, profits of the firm will be shared by the partners in

(a) Equal ratio

(b) Capital ratio

(c) Both (a) and (b)

(d) None of these

2. In the absence of an agreement among the partners, interest on capital is

(a) Not allowed

(b) Allowed at bank rate

(c) Allowed @ 5% per annum

(d) Allowed @ 6% per annum

3. As per the Indian Partnership Act, 1932, the rate of interest allowed on loans advanced by

partners is

(a) 8% per annum

(b) 12% per annum

(c) 5% per annum

(d) 6% per annum

4. Which of the following is shown in Profit and loss appropriation account?

(a) Office expenses

(b) Salary of staff

(c) Partners’ salary

(d) Interest on bank loan

5. When fixed capital method is adopted by a partnership firm, which of the following items will

appear in capital account?

(a) Additional capital introduced

(b) Interest on capital

(c) Interest on drawings

(d) Share of profit

6. When a partner withdraws regularly a fixed sum of money at the middle of every month, period

for which interest is to be calculated on the drawings on an average is

(a) 5.5 moths

(b) 6 months

(c) 12 months

(d) 6.5 months

7. Which of the following is the incorrect pair?

(a) Interest on drawings – Debited to capital account

(b) Interest on capital – Credited to capital account

(c) Interest on loan – Debited to capital account

(d) Share of profit – Credited to capital account

8. In the absence of an agreement, partners are entitled to

(a) Salary

(b) Commission

(c) Interest on loan

(d) Interest on capital

9. Pick the odd one out

(a) Partners share profits and losses equally

(b) Interest on partners’ capital is allowed at 7% per annum

(c) No salary or remuneration is allowed to partners

(d) Interest on loan from partners is allowed at 6% per annum.

10. Profit after interest on drawings, interest on capital and remuneration is ₹ 10,500. Geetha, a

partner, is entitled to receive commission @ 5% on profits after charging such commission. Find

out commission.

(a) ₹ 50

(b) ₹ 150

(c) ₹ 550

(d) ₹ 500

Answers

1 (a) 2(a) 3(d) 4(c) 5 (a) 6(b) 7(c) 8(c) 9(b) 10(d)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Commerce and Accountancy whatsapp channel

 https://whatsapp.com/channel/0029Vb6f6gC002T4ZylmlO2P